Oscars 2015: Check out the Complete List of Winners!

wordpress-527090-1677976.cloudwaysapps.com Blog

Oscars 2015: Check out the Complete List of Winners!

Birdman was undoubtedly the big winner of the 87th Academy Awards that took place last night at Hollywood’s Dolby Theater, in a glamorous ceremony hosted by Neil Patrick Harris with several gorgeous celebrities spotted on the red carpet including: Oprah Winfrey, Jennifer Lopez, Bradley Cooper, Eddie Murphy, Meryl Streep, Lupita Nyong’o, Kerry Washington, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Stone, Reese Whiterspoon, Dakota Johnson, Lady Gaga, Viola Davis, Zoe Saldana & a host of other stars. Click here if you missed it!

Oscars

The Grand Budapest Hotel and Whiplash also won big, receiving multiple awards. On the other hand, movies like Boyhood, American Sniper and The Imitation Game fell short in the most important categories but still grabbed some minor awards.

Eddie Redmayne was honored with the Best Leading Actor award for his impersonation of Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything while Julianne Moore also won her first Oscars as Leading Actress for her role in Still Alice.

Elsewhere, ‘Glory’ from Selma was the big winner in the Best Song category while the Polish movie Ida won the award for the Best Foreign Movie.

Let’s take a look at the complete list of winners and nominees:

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

American Sniper (2014): Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

The Imitation Game (2014): Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

Selma (2014): Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

The Theory of Everything (2014): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher (2014)

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game (2014)

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper (2014)

Michael Keaton for Birdman (2014)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Julianne Moore for Still Alice (2014)

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night (2014)

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything (2014)

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl (2014)

Reese Witherspoon for Wild (2014)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

J.K. Simmons for Whiplash (2014)

Robert Duvall for The Judge (2014)

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood (2014/I)

Edward Norton for Birdman (2014)

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher (2014)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood (2014)

Laura Dern for Wild (2014)

Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game (2014)

Emma Stone for Birdman (2014)

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods (2014)


Best Achievement in Directing

Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman (2014)

Richard Linklater for Boyhood (2014/I)

Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher (2014)

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)Whip

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game (2014)


Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Birdman (2014): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Boyhood (2014/I): Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher (2014): E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler (2014): Dan Gilroy


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

The Imitation Game (2014): Graham Moore

American Sniper (2014): Jason Hall

Inherent Vice (2014): Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything (2014): Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (2014): Damien Chazelle


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Big Hero 6 (2014)

The Boxtrolls (2014)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)

Song of the Sea (2014)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Ida (2013): Pawel Pawlikowski

Tangerines (2013): Zaza Urushadze

Leviathan (2014): Andrey Zvyagintsev

Wild Tales (2014): Damián Szifrón

Timbuktu (2014): Abderrahmane Sissako


Best Achievement in Cinematography

Birdman (2014): Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Robert D. Yeoman

Ida (2013): Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner (2014): Dick Pope

Unbroken (2014/I): Roger Deakins


Best Achievement in Editing

Whiplash (2014): Tom Cross

Boyhood (2014/I): Sandra Adair

The Imitation Game (2014): William Goldenberg

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Barney Pilling

American Sniper (2014): Joel Cox, Gary Roach


Best Achievement in Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game (2014): Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar (2014): Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Into the Woods (2014): Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner (2014): Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts


Best Achievement in Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Milena Canonero

Inherent Vice (2014): Mark Bridges

Into the Woods (2014): Colleen Atwood

Maleficent (2014): Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner (2014): Jacqueline Durran


Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

Foxcatcher (2014): Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game (2014): Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar (2014): Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything (2014): Jóhann Jóhannsson

Mr. Turner (2014): Gary Yershon


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Selma (2014): Common, John Legend(Glory)

The Lego Movie (2014): Shawn Patterson(Everything is Awesome)

Beyond the Lights (2014): Diane Warren(Grateful)

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me (2014): Glen Campbell, Julian Raymond(I’m Not Gonna Miss You)

Begin Again (2013/II): Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois(Lost Stars)


Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Whiplash (2014): Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

American Sniper (2014): John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Birdman (2014): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga

Interstellar (2014): Gary Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

Unbroken (2014/I): Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, David Lee


Best Achievement in Sound Editing

American Sniper (2014): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman (2014): Aaron Glascock, Martín Hernández

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014): Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

Interstellar (2014): Richard King

Unbroken (2014/I): Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro


Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Interstellar (2014): Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014): Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Daniel Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy (2014): Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014): Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer


Best Documentary, Feature

Citizenfour (2014): Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Finding Vivian Maier (2013): John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam (2014): Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth (2014): Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

Virunga (2014): Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara


Best Documentary, Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (2013): Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

Joanna (2013/I): Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse (2013): Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (2013): Gabriel Serra

White Earth (2014): Christian Jensen


Best Short Film, Animated

Feast (2014/I): Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

The Bigger Picture (2014): Daisy Jacobs, Chris Hees

The Dam Keeper (2014): Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi

Me and My Moulton (2014): Torill Kove

A Single Life (2014): Joris Oprins


Best Short Film, Live Action

The Phone Call (2013): Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

Aya (2012/I): Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham (2014): Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (2013): Wei Hu, Julien Féret

Parvaneh (2012): Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger


Photo Credit: Patrick T. Fallon for NYT, Source: oscars.org

About Me

Theresa Jordan

Curabitur nec justo sit amet urna convallis viverra. Phasellus auctor id lectus vel tincidunt. Phasellus sed lorem id diam venenatis ullamcorper. Curabitur iaculis risus vitae magna eleifend, at auctor dolor ultricies. Sed rhoncus aliquam turpis, a hendrerit arcu.

Sponsored

Recent Comments
Movie, TV Show, Filmmakers and Film Studio WordPress Theme.

Press Enter / Return to begin your search or hit ESC to close

By signing in, you agree to our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

New membership are not allowed.

Noxe Studio

The Noxe Film Studio
1418 Noxe Street, Suite 3845
California, USA

Center Office

+(01) 426-9824
hello@gloriathemes.com
12369, New York, USA

All Right Reserved 2020 The Noxe Studio. Powered by Gloria Themes.